Hopkins v. Edgerton
[…] Cohen v. McLawhorn, 208 N.C. App. 492, 498, 704 S.E.2d 519, 524 (2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Analysis As a preliminary matter, we must determine whether the trial court was required to dissolve Plaintiff’s temporary no-contact order upon Plaintiff’s failure to appear and prosecute for a permanent civil no-contact order. Under Section 50C-8(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes, “[w]hen the motion for a permanent civil no-contact order comes on for hearing, the complainant may proceed with a motion for a permanent civil no-contact order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. -3- HOPKINS V. EDGERTON Opinion of the Court § 50C-8(a) (2017). However, “if the complainant fails to do so, the judge shall dissolve the temporary civil no-contact order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-8(a) (emphasis added).