In the Matter of A.O.T
[…] On 30 May 2018, DSS received a child protective services report alleging Mother sent a series of text messages to Father in which she claimed to have shaken Andy and threatened to kill him. As a result of this incident, Mother agreed to a voluntary kinship placement for Andy with her neighbor, “Ms. O.” When the kinship 2 Subsection 7B-101(15) was amended effective 1 October 2018 to include within the definition of “neglected juvenile” a minor who is the victim of human trafficking. See An Act to Amend Various Provisions Under the Laws Governing Adoptions and Juveniles, S.L. 2018-68, §§ 8.1(b), 9.1, ___ N.C. Sess. Laws ___, ___ (June 25, 2018). We apply the version of the statute extant at the time the petition in this cause was filed. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2017) (“The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.”); In re A.B., 179 N.C. App. 605, 609, 635 S.E.2d 11, 15 (2006) (designating “the time period between the child’s birth and the filing of the petition as the relevant period for the adjudication”).