In the Matter of A.O.T
[…] In its discretion, the court may— but need not—take additional evidence on remand. See Heath v. Heath, 132 N.C. App. 36, 38, 509 S.E.2d 804, 805 (1999). Because we vacate the underlying 596 S.E.2d 851, 854 (2004). We remind the trial court of its duty to make affirmative findings of fact rather than merely recite statements made to DSS or the court. See id. 5 The issue of dependency shall not be before the trial court on remand. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2017) (“If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice . . . .”). - 10 - IN RE: A.O.T. Opinion of the Court adjudication, we must also vacate the trial court’s disposition and remand for entry of a disposition, if warranted by the proceedings on remand.