In re: S.B. & Z.O
[…] “Appellate review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and the findings support the conclusions of law. The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.” Matter of I.K., __ N.C. App. __, __, 818 S.E.2d 359, 362 (2018) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). 1. Whether Reunification Efforts Would Be Unsuccessful or Inconsistent with the Children’s Health and Safety At each permanency planning hearing, the trial court “shall consider the [ ] criteria [of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)] and make written findings regarding those that are relevant[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d) (2017). In the instant case, the relevant criterion at issue is “[w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or -4- IN RE S.B. & Z.O. Opinion of the Court safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3).