Carlton v. Univ. of NC at Chapel Hill
[…] Ms. Carlton timely appealed the Final Decision. II. Analysis -2- CARLTON V. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL Opinion of the Court On appeal, Ms. Carlton argues that the OAH erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over the matter. We disagree. We review the Final Decision using two different standards: questions of law are reviewed de novo and questions of fact are reviewed under the whole record test. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 659, 599 S.E.2d 888, 894 (2005). Section 126-34.01 governs the process by which “[a]ny State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment” should follow. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01 (2018). Essentially, a State employee must seek informal resolution through internal channels before seeking review from the OAH. Id.; see also N.C. Gen.