Carlton v. Univ. of NC at Chapel Hill
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 659, 599 S.E.2d 888, 894 (2005). Section 126-34.01 governs the process by which “[a]ny State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment” should follow. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01 (2018). Essentially, a State employee must seek informal resolution through internal channels before seeking review from the OAH. Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02. Section 126-34.02 identifies six grounds for which an employee may bring a “contested case[] after completion of the agency grievance procedure and the Office of State Human Resources review[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b) (listing discrimination or harassment, retaliation, just cause, veteran’s preference, failure to post or give priority consideration, and whistleblower as grounds to “be heard as contested cases”). Here, we note that Ms. Carlton’s initial grievance arose out of alleged discrimination and dismissal without just cause as contemplated in Section 12634.02(b)(1). But we also note that Ms. Carlton obtained a result in her favor on this -3- CARLTON V. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL Opinion of the Court issue at the conclusion of the informal grievance process. Ms. Carlton, though, seeks review of the “implement[ation]” of the Final University Decision. This issue is not one set out in our General Statutes for the OAH to resolve. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12634.02(b); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(c) (“Any issue for which an appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case hearing.”).1 Further, in dismissing Ms. Carlton’s contested case, the OAH also denied Ms. Carlton’s request for attorneys’ fees. Such a denial was proper. Subsection (e) of Section 126-34.02 allows the OAH to “award attorneys’ fees to an employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12634.02(e). However, as the OAH did not order any remedy, but rather dismissed Ms. Carlton’s contested case, this statute does not permit the OAH to award attorneys’ fees. Id. Moreover, prior to filing a contested case hearing with the OAH, Ms.