State v. Iyapo
[…] We disagree. The determination of a prior record level, based on a calculation of points assigned for prior convictions, is a question of law. State v. Powell, 223 N.C. App. 77, 81, 732 S.E.2d 491, 494 (2012). “For purposes of sentencing, a trial court must (1) ascertain the type and number of the defendant’s prior convictions, (2) calculate the -8- STATE V. IYAPO Opinion of the Court sum of the points assigned for each conviction, and (3) based upon the defendant’s total points, determine the defendant’s prior record level.” Id. at 80, 732 S.E.2d at 493. As indicated in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14, the existence of a prior conviction requires a factual finding which may be established by, inter alia, “[s]tipulation of the parties” or “[a]n original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(f)(1)–(2) (2017). In North Carolina, the classification of felonious prior convictions from other jurisdictions by default is a “Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]” Id. § 15A-1340.14(e). Moreover, a prior Class I felony conviction results in an assignment of two points. Id. § 15A-1340.14(b)(4).