State v. Iyapo
[…] Additionally, when asked specifically by the trial court if there was a disagreement about the two-point addition, defendant responded, “No, sir.” Thus, defendant’s failure to dispute the existence of his prior convictions, including the federal conviction, are clearly sufficient to meet the State’s burden of proving that prior convictions exist, that defendant is the same person as the offender named in the prior convictions, and that the prior offenses carried point values of two. See id. § 15A-1340.14(f) (“The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.”). Accordingly, we affirm defendant’s sentence as the trial court did not err in sentencing him as a prior record level V offender. AFFIRMED. Judges TYSON and BROOK concur. Report per Rule 30(e). - 10 -