State v. Graham
[…] I would ask the [c]ourt to consider that it’s an obvious violation of Mr. Graham’s Fifth Amendment right to due process[.] During the hearing, counsel for the State indicated that the knife could not be located. The State contends that because defense counsel conditioned Defendant’s due process claim on the trial court’s granting of Defendant’s motion, the issue raised on appeal was not properly preserved. However, in Defendant’s motion for preservation of any and all evidence filed 15 August 2017, Defendant invoked N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268 (2013), which states in relevant part as follows: -6- STATE V. GRAHAM Opinion of the Court (g) . . . If the evidence that is required to be preserved pursuant to this section has been destroyed, the court may conduct a hearing to determine whether obstruction of justice and contempt proceedings are in order. If the court finds the destruction violated the defendant’s due process rights, the court shall order an appropriate remedy, which may include dismissal of charges. We therefore conclude, based on defense counsel’s reference to Defendant’s due process rights during the 25 June 2018 hearing and citation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A268 in the 15 August 2017 motion, that Defendant properly preserved this issue for our review. b.