State v. Palacios
[…] State v. Rawlings, 236 N.C. App. 437, 443, 762 S.E.2d 909, 914 (2014) (internal marks and citation omitted). 1 We note at the outset that this argument is based on a false premise. As noted previously, the trial court sentenced Defendant to 76 to 104 months in prison. This sentence falls within the punishment range for the Class E felony of trafficking between 14 and 28 grams of heroin, not the Class C felony of trafficking in excess of 28 grams of heroin, of which the jury found Defendant guilty. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(4)(c) (2017) (“Any person who . . . transports[] or possesses . . . heroin . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . known as ‘trafficking in . . . heroin’ and if the quantity . . . [i]s 28 grams or more, such person shall be punished as a Class C felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 225 months and a maximum term of 282 months”) with id. § 90-95(4)(b) (where the quantity “[i]s 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class E felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 90 months and a maximum term of 120 months”). It is therefore not true, as Defendant claims in her brief, that the trial court sentenced Defendant as a Class C drug trafficker. The trial court departed from the minimum, required sentence of 225 months in prison under N.C. Gen.