State v. Adams
[…] State v. Jacobs, 363 N.C. 815, 822, 689 S.E.2d 859, 864 (2010) (citation omitted). Yet, Defendant quotes a concurrence in State v. Lee, - 12 - STATE V. ADAMS Opinion of the Court 370 N.C. 671, 678, 811 S.E.2d 563, 568 (2018) (Martin C.J., concurring) to support his argument that North Carolina General Statute § 14-51.3(a) and (a)(1) “at least partially abrogated—and may have completely replaced—our State’s common law concerning self-defense[.]” North Carolina General Statute § 14-51.3 provides as follows: (a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another. (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2. (b) A person who uses force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force, unless the person against whom force was used is a law enforcement officer or bail bondsman who was lawfully acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer or bail bondsman identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a law enforcement officer or bail bondsman in the lawful performance of his or her official duties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 (2017). - 13 - STATE V. ADAMS Opinion of the Court Defendant contends that based upon the provision that “[a] person who uses force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force,” id., if the jury found that [Defendant] was justified in using deadly force against Joshua Gilliand, he could not be convicted of felony murder, despite common law precedent to the contrary.