State v. Charles
[…] Ricks, 237 N.C. App. at 365-66, 764 S.E.2d at 696. Therefore, I would hold Wayne Lane does not qualify as a PVA under subsection (a). Next, the State contends Wayne Lane is a PVA under subsection (c) of N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(32), while Defendant argues it is not. Subsection (c) provides that an area is a PVA within the meaning of the statute where “[it] is a road used by vehicular traffic within or leading to a gated or non-gated subdivision or community, whether or not the subdivision or community roads have been offered for dedication to the public.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(32)(c). There is no dispute that Wayne Lane is available for use by residents, guests, and members of the public. Rather, Defendant contends 7 STATE V. CHARLES McGee, C.J., dissenting.