State v. Charles
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(32)(a). In State v. Ricks, this Court construed the provision as follows: It is evident from the examples listed that the definition [of] a [PVA] set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(32)(a) contemplates areas generally open to and used by the public for vehicular traffic as a matter of right or areas used for vehicular traffic that are associated with places generally open to and used by the public, such as driveways and parking lots to institutions and businesses open to the public. Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(32)(d) provides that “private property used by vehicular traffic and designated by the private property owner as a [PVA]” is a [PVA]. If the State’s assertion that any area used by the public for vehicular traffic at any time is a [PVA] is correct, the remainder of the definition of [PVA] in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(32), including subsection (d), is superfluous.