State v. Charles
[…] Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.” State v. McDaniel, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 817 S.E.2d 6, 11 (2018) (internal citation omitted). “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” Id. at ___, 817 S.E.2d at 11 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). 4 STATE V. CHARLES McGee, C.J., dissenting. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) prohibits driving while impaired “upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State[.]” N.C.G.S. § 20138.1(a) (2017). The General Assembly defines a public vehicular area as, inter alia, the following: Any area within the State of North Carolina that meets one or more of the following requirements: a.