Hart v. Hart
[…] A support order issued in another state is registered and enforceable in North Carolina upon filing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(a)-(b); see also id. § 52C-1-101(14) (“ ‘Register’ means to file in a tribunal of this State a support order or judgment determining parentage of a child issued in another state or a foreign country.”). -5- HART V. HART Opinion of the Court Registering a sister state’s child support order for enforcement, however, does not automatically vest North Carolina courts with authority to modify the order. See id. § 52C-6-603(c) (“Except as otherwise provided . . . a tribunal of this State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered . . . order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.”). Indeed, “[o]nce a foreign child support order has been registered in North Carolina, it can be modified by a North Carolina court only if the issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.” Lombardi v. Lombardi, 157 N.C. App. 540, 543, 579 S.E.2d 419, 420 (2003).