State v. Miller
[…] Id. at 492, 809 S.E.2d at 550 (citation omitted). I. Larceny from a Merchant Defendant was indicted for larceny from a merchant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2). “The essential elements of larceny are: (1) taking the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner’s consent; and (4) with the intent to deprive the owner of the property permanently.” State v. Wilson, 154 N.C. App. 686, 690, 573 S.E.2d 193, 196 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2017) provides: A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances: ... (2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control -8- STATE V. MILLER Opinion of the Court device. 2. State’s Evidence Palmer testified he had observed Defendant, while inside the store, remove anti-theft sensors from various shirts and pants, place them in his Reebok bag, and walk out of the store without paying for the merchandise on the Polo