State v. Duff
[…] In this case, the trial court failed to make the necessary finding of “good cause shown and stated” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(3) and explained by Morgan. ___ N.C. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___. Upon review of the record, we cannot say that no evidence exists to support such a finding. Defendant’s request that the trial court extend and modify his probation following its expiration suggests that Defendant believed good cause had been shown and stated to support that outcome. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (“The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply: . . . . (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.” (emphasis added)).1 The prosecutor stated a basis for postprobation revocation, arguing that Defendant had been unable to manage his mental 1 To be clear, we do not read N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) to allow a trial court to revoke probation if good cause exists only to modify or extend it.