State v. Felts
[…] State v. Everrette, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 807 S.E.2d 168, 172 (2017). “An indictment must allege lucidly and accurately all the essential elements of the offense endeavored to be charged.” State v. Brice, 370 N.C. 244, 249, 806 S.E.2d 32, 36 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). If it does not, the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the defendant, and subsequent judgments are void and must be vacated. State v. Rankin, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 821 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2018); see also State v. Wagner, 356 N.C. 599, 601, 572 S.E.2d 777, 779 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4 provides as follows: -7- STATE V. FELTS Opinion of the Court A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age whose willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the child shows a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class E felony if the act or omission results in serious bodily injury to the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a4) (2017). Thus, the essential elements of negligent child abuse under N.C.G.S. § 14-318.4(a4) are: (1) the defendant was providing care to the child, (2) the child was less than 16 years of age, (3) the defendant willfully failed to obtain medical care for the child that resulted in a grossly negligent omission, (4) the defendant’s omission showed a reckless disregard for human life, and (5) the child suffered a serious bodily injury. Id. In this case, Defendant’s indictment for negligent child abuse resulting in serious bodily injury in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-318.4(a4) alleged that Defendant unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did show a reckless disregard for human life by committing a grossly negligent omission, in failing to obtain medical care for [S.W.] after she suffered a subdural hemorrhage, bilateral retinal hemorrhages, bruising to the face, head and body, in the care of [S.W.], who was 4 years old and thus under sixteen years of age.