State v. Stark
[…] This violation of G.S. 20-141(m) was the proximate cause of the death of [the victim]. Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the indictment other than insisting it was necessary to include a reference to G.S. 20-141(a). Notwithstanding defendant’s arguments, the indictment adequately expresses the charge— misdemeanor death by vehicle, in violation of section 20-141.4(a2)—and alleges every element of that offense, including a violation of State law applying to the operation of a vehicle, i.e. section 20-141(m) (failure to “to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person[] [or] vehicle . . . on . . . the highway, and to avoid injury to any person or property”). See Rankin, ___ N.C. at ___, 821 S.E.2d at 790– 91; Kelso, 187 N.C. App. at 722, 654 S.E.2d at 31. Accordingly, defendant’s argument is overruled.