State v. Stark
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-181(a)(1) (2017) (“Requests for special instructions to the jury must be—(1) In writing . . . .”); id. § 15A-1231(a) (“At the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions.”); N.C. Super. Ct. & Dist. Ct. R. 21 (“If special instructions are desired, they should be submitted in writing to the trial judge at or before the jury instruction conference.”).