State v. Stark
[…] Stroud, 78 N.C. App. 599, 603, 337 S.E.2d 873, 876 (1985) (“N.C.Gen.Stat. 20–141(a) and N.C.Gen.Stat. 20–141(m), construed together, establish a duty to drive with caution and circumspection and to reduce speed if necessary to avoid a collision, irrespective of the lawful speed limit or the speed actually driven.”). While both Worthington and Stroud provide that the duty described in section 20-141, subsection (m) (“the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid [a] colli[sion]”) is to be read consistent with the duty set forth in subsection (a) (directing that no person drive in a manner that is not “reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing”), this does not establish that an indictment for misdemeanor death by vehicle pursuant to section