State v. Stark
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a2) (2017). -5- STATE V. STARK Opinion of the Court [t]he fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the foregoing limits shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle from the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury to any person or property. Id. § 20-141(m). This Court has held that subsection (m) must be construed consistently with subsection (a).2 Pursuant to subsection 20-141(a), “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” Id. § 20-141(a). In State v. Worthington, 89 N.C. App. 88, 365 S.E.2d 317 (1988), “[the] [d]efendant argue[d] that a literal application of G.S. 20–141(m) subjects a motorist to prosecution in almost any collision in which he is involved, whether or not he is at fault.