In re: L.M
[…] The trial court did not err in denying Juvenile’s motion to dismiss. B. Failure to Protect Privilege Against Self-Incrimination Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-2405 On appeal, Juvenile argues in the alternative that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 when it permitted him to testify without advising him of his - 35 - IN RE L.M. Opinion of the Court privilege against self-incrimination. While we agree that the statutory right was violated, we hold this error did not prejudice Juvenile. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2405 provides as follows: In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the following rights of the juvenile . . . to assure due process of the law: (1) The right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition; (2) The right to counsel; (3) The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses; (4) The privilege against self-incrimination; (5) The right of discovery; and (6) All rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2405 (2017) (emphasis added).