In re: L.M
[…] Although Juvenile characterizes his motions to dismiss at trial as “general,” he nevertheless also argues in his reply brief that he has not “swapped horses” because “[b]y force and against the will of the other person” constitutes a single element of the crime of second-degree sexual offense, and “[c]onsent to an act shows the act was accomplished without force and was not against the will of the consenting person.” We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.27(a) provides as follows: (a) A person is guilty of second degree forcible sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.27(a)(1)-(2) (2017). The phrase, “by force and against the will of another person,” found in North Carolina’s sexual offense statutes “means the same as it did at common law when it was used to describe some of the elements of rape.” State v.