In re: L.M
[…] Therefore, we hold the trial court’s error in failing to protect Juvenile’s privilege against self-incrimination was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. C. Sufficiency of the Adjudication Order Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-2411 Finally, Juvenile argues the trial court failed to make the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2411 in the adjudication order. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2411 provides as follows: If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved [beyond a reasonable doubt], the court shall so state in a written order of adjudication, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date of the offense, the misdemeanor or felony classification of the offense, and the date of adjudication. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2411 (2017). In In re K.C., this Court held an adjudication order satisfied the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-2411 where it stated as follows: The following facts have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . After hearing all testimony in this matter the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile committed the offense of Sexual Battery and Simple Assault and he is ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT. In re K.C., 226 N.C. App. 452, 461, 742 S.E.2d 239, 245 (2013). This Court held the statement in the order, along with a signature of the trial court judge, date for the - 40 - IN RE L.M. Opinion of the Court signature, and a stamp indicating the date it was filed, “provide[d] the date of the offense, the fact that the assault [was] a class 2 misdemeanor, the date of the adjudication, and clearly states that the court considered the evidence and adjudicated [the juvenile] delinquent as to the petition’s allegation of simple assault beyond a reasonable doubt.”