State v. Akins
[…] We agree with counsel that those -3- STATE V. AKINS Opinion of the Court issues do not establish plain error and are not meritorious. See generally State v. Hayes, 350 N.C. 79, 80, 511 S.E.2d 302, 303 (1999). We are unable to identify any plain error in Defendant’s trial or the judgment entered upon his convictions. B. Petition for Writ of Certiorari Defendant also petitions this court to grant a writ of certiorari to review the trial court’s order denying his motion for appropriate relief (MAR). We grant Defendant’s petition for the limited purpose of vacating the trial court’s order. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1448(a)(3) states: “The jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by G.S. 15A-1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2017).