State v. Harrington
[…] Otto, 366 N.C. 134, 137, 726 S.E.2d 824, 827 (2012). 1. In its conclusions of law, the trial court stated the following: 1. The State has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that reasonable suspicion existed for the stop based on the observations of the [sic] Officer Austin and Rea of a [sic] North Carolina General Statutes, [Chapter] 18B violation(s), specifically 18B-301(f) and 18B-102(a). Defendant challenges the conclusion that there was reasonable suspicion of a Chapter 18B violation. General Statutes, Chapter 18B is entitled “Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages.” Pursuant to Section 102, “General Prohibition.—It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, transport, import, deliver, furnish, purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic beverages except as authorized by the ABC law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-102(a) (2017).