State v. Martin
[…] See id. at 455, 340 S.E.2d at 709. Here, Defendant was charged and convicted of felony child abuse under Section 14-318.4(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes. At trial, Defendant requested that the court also instruct the jury on misdemeanor child abuse. Although the essential elements of misdemeanor child abuse would appear to be covered by felony child abuse, the plain language of Section 14-318.2(b) states that “[t]he Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse is an offense additional to other . . . criminal provisions -9- STATE V. MARTIN Opinion of the Court and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.318.2(b) (2017) (emphasis added). Interpreting this provision, this Court has previously noted that the General Assembly “did not intend [misdemeanor] child abuse to be a lesser included offense or to merge with any other offense.” State v.