State v. W
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2017) (setting forth grounds for revocation of probation). We address each argument in turn. A. Notice Defendant’s notice argument, which is premised on Tindall, is misplaced, as that decision was overruled by our Supreme Court in State v. Moore, 370 N.C. 338, 807 S.E.2d 550 (2017), “to the extent that [it] . . . created a new notice requirement not found in the text of subsection 15A-1345(e).” 370 N.C. at 343, 807 S.E.2d at 554. Section 15A-1345(e) provides that “[t]he State must give the probationer notice of the hearing [on his probation violations] and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2017). In interpreting that language, Moore held: A statement of a defendant’s alleged actions that constitute the alleged violation will give the defendant the chance to prepare a defense because he will know what he is accused of doing.