Martinson v. Mecklenburg Cty. DSS
[…] See Act of July 11, 2010, ch. 90, sec. 3, 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 344, 345. Now, individuals will be added to the list only after one of the following: (1) The individual is properly notified pursuant to G.S. 7B320 and fails to file a petition for judicial review in a timely manner. (2) The court determines that the individual is a responsible individual as a result of a hearing on the individual’s petition for judicial review. (3) The individual is criminally convicted as a result of the same incident involved in an investigative assessment response. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b) (2017). Section 7B-320 requires that: (a) Within five working days after the completion of an investigative assessment response that results in a determination of abuse or serious neglect and the identification of a responsible individual, the director shall personally deliver written notice of the determination to the identified individual. (b) If personal written notice is not made within 15 days of the determination and the director has made diligent efforts to locate the identified individual, the director shall send the notice to the individual by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and addressed to the individual at the individual’s last known address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320(a)-(b) (2017). -6- MARTINSON V. MECKLENBURG CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS. Opinion of the Court This statutorily required notice: shall include all of the following: (1) A statement informing the individual of the nature of the investigative assessment response and whether the director determined abuse or serious neglect or both. (1a) A statement that the individual has been identified as a responsible individual. (2) A statement summarizing the substantial evidence supporting the director’s determination without identifying the reporter or collateral contacts. (3) A statement informing the individual that unless the individual petitions for judicial review, the individual’s name will be placed on the responsible individuals list as provided in G.S. 7B-311, and that the Department of Health and Human Services may provide information from this list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children. (4) A clear description of the actions the individual must take to seek judicial review of the director’s determination. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320(c) (2017) (emphasis supplied).