Martinson v. Mecklenburg Cty. DSS
[…] Respondent’s argument is overruled. B. Summary Judgment Respondent argues summary judgment is improper in RIL cases because the notice letter was not required to be part of the trial court record, was not a responsive pleading, and was drafted by a non-attorney. We disagree. Respondent asserts it is the petition for judicial review, not the notice letter, which initiates RIL actions. However, without the service of the notice letter, the trial court could not obtain jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(a) (2017) (“Within 15 days of the receipt of notice of the director’s determination under G.S. 7B-320(a) or (b), an individual may file a petition for judicial review with the district court. . .”) (emphasis supplied). Respondent asserts there is no mechanism in Chapter 7B to allow for summary judgment and that allowing summary judgment is inapposite to the purposes -9- MARTINSON V. MECKLENBURG CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS. Opinion of the Court outlined in N.C. Gen.