Miller v. Graham Cty
[…] “When considering a motion for summary judgment, the trial judge must view the presented evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Dalton v. Camp, 353 N.C. 647, 651, 548 S.E.2d 704, 707 (2001). Because there are few disputed issues of fact, the core question is whether, as a matter of law, Miller’s 2014, 2015, and 2016 taxes should have been adjusted to the PUV when the Commission’s Order reinstated the tracts into the Program for the 2013 tax year. -9- MILLER V. GRAHAM COUNTY, ET AL Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 105-277.3 identifies “special classes of property” which “must be appraised, assessed, and taxed” differently than property outside of those classes. N.C.G.S. § 105-277.3(a) (2017). One such category is “[i]ndividually owned forestland consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 20 acres that are in actual production and are not included in a farm unit.” N.C.G.S. § 105-277.3(a)(3) (2017). Forestland, for statutory purposes, is defined as “[l]and that is a part of a forest unit that is actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees under a sound management program.” N.C.G.S. § 105-277.2(2) (2017).