Miller v. Graham Cty
[…] The Board determines whether property is classified as forestland and “adhere[s] to the [Department of Revenue’s annual] PUV] program guide” (“Guide”) in making that determination. N.C.G.S. § 105-277.4(f) (2017). All indications in both N.C.G.S. § 105-277.4 and the associated Guide suggest that properties remain enrolled in the Program until specifically removed. Neither the statute governing the Program nor the Guide explicitly addresses whether a Commission decision affects the entire timeframe between a year at issue and the year of the decision. However, N.C.G.S. § 105-277.4(a) states that “[a] new application is not required to be submitted unless the property is transferred or becomes ineligible for use-value appraisal because of a change in use or acreage” once - 10 - MILLER V. GRAHAM COUNTY, ET AL Opinion of the Court enrolled. N.C.G.S. § 105-277.4(a) (2017). Further, classification of property within one of the Program’s protected categories remains intact, and determines that property’s tax rate, unless and until a “disqualifying event” occurs.