Miller v. Graham Cty
[…] Consequently, the trial court had jurisdiction over Miller’s Complaint and we have jurisdiction to hear her timely appeal. -6- MILLER V. GRAHAM COUNTY, ET AL Opinion of the Court In contrast to our jurisdictional analysis, Graham County’s argument against the trial court having jurisdiction over Miller’s Complaint is premised on two other statutes: N.C.G.S. § 105-290 (“Appeals to [the] Commission”) and N.C.G.S. § 105-381 (“Taxpayer’s [R]emedies”). However, Miller’s suit, as an action seeking declaratory judgment regarding a written contract, does not fall under either statute. 2. Statute Regarding Appeals to the Commission Under N.C.G.S. § 105-290, “[a]ny property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review . . . concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission.” N.C.G.S. § 105-290(b) (2017). Such an appeal must be filed “within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice3 of its decision to the property owner.” N.C.G.S. § 105-290(e) (2017).