In Re: K.S.A
[…] “The standard of appellate review is whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.” In re D.J.D., 171 N.C. App. 230, 238, 615 S.E.2d 26, 32 (2005). We review the trial court’s conclusions of law de novo. In re S.N., 194 N.C. App. 142, 146, 669 S.E.2d 55, 59 (2008). First, we address the trial court’s conclusion that termination of Respondent’s parental rights was justified based upon the ground of abandonment, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). This subsection provides for termination of parental rights where “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]” Id. -3- IN RE: K.S.A. Opinion of the Court “Abandonment implies conduct on the part of the parent which manifests a willful determination to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.