State v. Lopez
[…] Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741-42. On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court erred by ordering SBM without making sufficient findings of fact that the defendant required the highest level of monitoring. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741. The defendant contended the matter was - 25 - STATE V. LOPEZ Opinion of the Court automatically preserved pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017)3 (providing grounds under which errors are preserved without objection, including if “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law”). The State argued that the defendant failed to preserve the issue because he did not object at the SBM hearing.