State v. Futrelle
[…] But any person, when represented by counsel, may, under such regulations as the General Assembly shall prescribe, waive indictment in noncapital cases.” N.C. Const. art. I, § 22. Thus, “[t]he pleading in felony cases and misdemeanor cases initiated in the [S]uperior [C]ourt division must be a bill of indictment, unless there is a waiver of the bill of indictment as provided in G.S. § 15A-642. If there is a waiver, the pleading must be an information.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-923(a) (2017). N.C.G.S. § 15A-642 proscribes when an indictment may be waived and the requirements for a valid waiver. The “[i]ndictment may not be waived in a capital case or in a case in which the defendant is not represented by counsel.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-642(b) (2017). Additionally, the waiver “must be in writing and signed by the defendant and his attorney. The waiver must be attached to or executed upon the -4- STATE V. FUTRELLE Opinion of the Court bill of information.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-642(c) (2017).