In re: J.B
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.5(b). The term “makes a report” is not statutorily defined and “our research has not revealed any . . . General Assembly official comment indicating what type of conduct constitutes the ‘mak[ing of] a report’ within the meaning of Section 14-277.5.” In re D.W.L.B., 832 S.E.2d 565, 567-68 (N.C. Ct. App. 2019). However, “the essence of a Section 14-277.5 violation is not so much uttering or writing a statement, but rather making a report of the statement to someone else.” Id. at 567. “The court may order a person convicted under this section to pay restitution, including costs and consequential damages resulting from the disruption of the normal activity that would have otherwise occurred on the premises but for the false report . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.5(c). Accordingly, our Court has “construe[d the] statutory language to proscribe as a Class H felony under this Section only credible reports, that is, those that a reasonable person would believe could represent a threat.”