Martin v. Thotakura
[…] See N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6). Instead, Plaintiff argues that Counts One (Corporate Negligence) and Four (Survival Action) sufficiently alleged a survivorship action. However, as to Count Four, this claim appears to allege a claim for damages for loss of society and companionship of the Decedent, which are damages recoverable under the Wrongful - 14 - MARTIN V. THOTAKURA Opinion of the Court Death Statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(4)(c) (allowing compensation for loss of reasonably expected “[s]ociety, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent” (emphasis added)). Plaintiff effectively concedes as much in her briefing. Therefore, Count Four does not support the submission of an independent survivorship claim.