Martin v. Thotakura
[…] Id. Section 28A-18-1 of our General Statutes provides that “[u]pon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person’s estate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1(a) (2017). Claims filed under this Section are generally known as “survivorship actions.” Section 28A-18-2 of our General Statutes provides: (a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and the personal representatives or collectors of the person or corporation that would have been so liable, shall be liable to an action for damages . . . . (b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include: - 10 - MARTIN V. THOTAKURA Opinion of the Court (1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury resulting in death; (2) Compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent; (3) The reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent; (4) The present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, including but not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected; a. Net income of the decedent, b. Services, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether voluntary or obligatory, to the persons entitled to the damages recovered, c. Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent to the persons entitled to the damages recovered; (5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered pursuant to Chapter 1D of the General Statutes had the decedent survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct, as defined in G.S. 1D-5; (6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds. Id. § 28A-18-2(a)-(b) (2017). Claims filed under this Section are generally known as “wrongful death actions.” Under both Statutes, a proper plaintiff can recover damages for the pain and suffering of a decedent and medical expenses incurred by a decedent. See Locust v. Pitt Cty.