Martin v. Thotakura
[…] Following our Court’s guidance in Alston, “we must examine [P]laintiff’s complaint to determine whether a survivorship claim for [Decedent’s] pre-death injuries was sufficiently pled apart from the claim for [her] death[.]” Id. If we answer this question in the affirmative, “we must examine the entire record to determine whether this claim was supported by the evidence presented at trial.” Id. Section 28A-18-1 of our General Statutes provides that “[u]pon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person’s estate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1(a) (2017). Claims filed under this Section are generally known as “survivorship actions.”