In re: B.M.B
[…] Because grounds to terminate Respondent-Mother’s parental rights existed pursuant to Section 7B-1111(a)(9), we need not address her arguments on neglect and dependency. Respondent-Mother also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that it was in Berta’s best interests to terminate her parental rights. She specifically contends that the trial court erred when it failed to make any findings regarding the likelihood of adoption. We disagree. -8- IN RE B.M.B. Opinion of the Court Section 7B-1110(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes states: After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest . . . . In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2017) (emphasis added). The plain language of this section requires the trial court to make written findings only of those factors that are relevant.