In re: C.L.D.W. & P.L.D.H
[…] We disagree. A. The Trial Court’s Findings of Fact Nana first challenges Finding of Fact 25, which states that she “continued to minimize her behavior’s impact on the juveniles.” There was conflicting evidence before the trial court regarding this issue, namely written court reports from the DHHS and the Guardian ad Litem, which were received into evidence without objection during the permanency planning hearing. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(c) (2017) (“The [trial] court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in [N.C.]G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, or testimony or evidence from any person that is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.”). When presented with -5- IN RE: C.W. & P.H. Opinion of the Court conflicting evidence, it is the trial court’s responsibility—and not ours—to weigh conflicting testimony.