State v. Young
[…] State v. Robinson, 221 N.C. App. 266, 276, 727 S.E.2d 712, 719 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The trial court found that the officers had probable cause to arrest defendant “for several offenses, including operating a vehicle with no insurance, possession of Marijuana, and . . . no operator’s license.” While one cannot be arrested for the commission of an infraction, see State v. Braxton, 90 N.C. App. 204, 208, 368 S.E.2d 56, 59 (1988) (citation omitted), and driving without a license is an infraction in North Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-35(a2)(1) (2017) (stating that a person who “[f]ails to carry a valid license while driving a motor vehicle” is committing an infraction), there was still probable cause for arrest due to the smell of marijuana on defendant.