Couick v. Jessup
[…] The officer shall immediately mail the affidavit(s) to the Division. If the officer is also the chemical analyst who has notified the person of the rights under subsection (a), the officer may perform alone the duties of this subsection. -8- COUICK V. JESSUP Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 20–16.2(c), (c1) (2006).1 Next, subsection (d) addresses the consequences stemming from a driver’s refusal to submit to chemical analysis and provides for administrative review: (d) Consequences of Refusal; Right to Hearing before Division; Issues.—Upon receipt of a properly executed affidavit required by subsection (c1), the Division shall expeditiously notify the person charged that the person’s license to drive is revoked for 12 months, effective on the tenth calendar day after the mailing of the revocation order unless, before the effective date of the order, the person requests in writing a hearing before the Division. Id. § 20–16.2(d) (2006). Last, subsection (e) authorizes superior court review.