Duff v. The Sanctuary at Lake Wylie Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a declaratory judgment under an abuse of discretion standard. New Bar P’ship v. Martin, 221 N.C. App. 302, 308, 729 S.E.2d 675, 681 (2012) (“A matter left to the trial court’s discretion will not be disturbed unless it is manifestly unsupported by reason, or so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” (citation and quotation marks omitted)). “[T]he Declaratory Judgment Act explicitly grants trial courts the discretion to determine whether entry of a declaratory judgment is appropriate[.]” Id. (citing N.C.G.S. § 1-257 (20[17]) (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding[.]”)). “The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is, to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity, with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. . . . It is to be liberally construed and administered.” Id. (citation omitted).