Gift Surplus, LLC v. State of NC
[…] See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3); Sandhill Amusements, Inc. v. Miller, 368 N.C. 91, 773 S.E.2d 55 (2015); State v. Gupton, 30 N.C. 271 (1848); Crazie Overstock Promotions, LLC, v. State, 830 S.E.2d 871 (N.C. Ct. App. 2019). However, we need not decide whether these sweepstakes are chance or skill-based in order to hold that they violate N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4. The sweepstakes statute explicitly proscribes sweepstakes conducted through electronic display, which is “visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3).