Gift Surplus, LLC v. State of NC
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3). -6- GIFT SURPLUS, LLC, ET AL. V. STATE, ET AL. Opinion of the Court display prohibition simply if it is “visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3). The sweepstakes in question are run through standalone kiosks that display a video game resembling a reel-spinning slot machine. These kiosks undisputedly display visual information capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant.