Weeks v. Weeks
[…] WEEKS V. WEEKS Opinion of the Court Carpenter, 245 N.C. App. 1, 4, 781 S.E.2d 828, 832 (2016) (citation omitted). A dependent spouse is “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2). A supporting spouse is “a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.” Id. § 50-16.1A(5). Our Supreme Court’s ruling in Williams v. Williams remains the governing standard for determining whether a spouse is actually substantially dependent or substantially in need of maintenance and support. See 299 N.C. 174, 261 S.E.2d 849 (1980).