Weeks v. Weeks
[…] Here, the trial court merely recited statements from Defendant’s affidavit and never reached an ultimate finding of fact as to Defendant’s reasonable expenses. Therefore, the trial court’s findings regarding Defendant’s reasonable expenses are inadequate to support its award of alimony to Plaintiff. Williamson, 140 N.C. App. at 363, 536 S.E.2d at 338. E. Defendant’s Health Defendant asserts the trial court failed to make adequate findings concerning the impact of his health on his ability to pay alimony. Section 50-16.3A(b)(3) of our General Statutes states: “The court shall exercise its discretion in determining the - 16 - WEEKS V. WEEKS Opinion of the Court amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony. . . . [In making this determination,] the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: . . . (3) The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the spouses[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(3). Defendant notes the trial court found he had “received treatment for shoulder issues” but nevertheless contends the trial court failed to consider what impact that had on his ability to pay alimony.