Weeks v. Weeks
[…] However, the Record does not reflect a final determination of the parties’ respective Equitable Distribution claims. Nonetheless, and [n]otwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action. Id. § 50-19.1 (2017).1 1 Although not material to this case, Section 50-19.1 was amended in 2018 to allow an appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating “the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1)[.]” Id. § 50-19.1 (Supp. 2018). Because this amended provision is only applicable to appeals filed on or after 25 June 2018 and Defendant filed his Notice of Appeal prior to this date, we analyze Defendant’s appeal under the previous version of this statute.