Weeks v. Weeks
[…] “The conclusions made by the court as to whether a spouse is ‘dependent’ or ‘supporting’ must be based on findings of fact sufficiently specific to indicate that the court properly considered the factors set out in Williams.” Talent v. Talent, 76 N.C. App. 545, 548, 334 S.E.2d 256, 259 (1985) (citations omitted). Once the trial court makes a determination that a dependent spouse is entitled to alimony, the trial court is required to “exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). In so doing, the court is required to consider all relevant factors, including the 16 factors set forth under the Statute. Id. Indeed, following an alimony trial, the trial court is required to “make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) . . . if evidence is offered on that factor.” Id. § 50-16.3A(c). Finally, a trial court is required to “set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” Id.