Morguard Lodge Apartments, LLC v. Follum
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42 (2018). To the extent that this argument was appropriately raised and preserved, we conclude that any consideration of the warranty of habitability was appropriate only insofar as it would absolve Mr. Follum’s obligation to pay rent. Breach of the implied warranty of habitability does not enable a tenant to unilaterally withhold rent and thus, will not operate as a defense to eviction where the landlord seeks possession of the property. -9- MORGUARD LODGE APARTMENTS V. FOLLUM Opinion of the Court See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44(c) (2018) (“The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.”). Rather, a landlord’s breach of the warranty of habitability may be raised as a defense or counterclaim to an action for summary ejectment where the landlord seeks damages for rent unpaid by the tenant. See Farmville Oil & Fertilizer Co. v.