Rea v. Rea
[…] This argument is overruled. Husband also contends Wife’s expenses for foster children, grandchildren, and nieces and nephews are not reasonable expenses because Wife has no legal financial obligation for the foster children or her relatives in the same manner as a parent 2 In addition to the “relative needs of the spouses,” North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b) also requires the trial court to consider “[t]he relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses;” “[t]he relative education of the spouses[;]” and “[t]he relative assets and liabilities of the spouses and the relative debt service requirements of the spouses[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2015). - 11 - REA V. REA Opinion of the Court would have a legal obligation to support her own child.