Rea v. Rea
[…] Specifically, Defendant found Plaintiff kissing [Sue Smith] in a parked vehicle in Greenville prior to separation. [R 260] REA V. REA MURPHY, J., dissenting Marital misconduct of either spouse is a relevant factor the trial court must consider in determining the amount, duration, and manner of alimony payment. N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(1) (2017). There are several enumerated acts which constitute “marital misconduct” within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(1), including illicit sexual behavior and “[i]ndignities rendering the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome.” N.C.G.S. § 50-16.1A(3) (2017). 1. Illicit Sexual Behavior Illicit sexual behavior is defined as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.20(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.” N.C.G.S. § 5016.1A(3)(a) (2017). As the Majority notes, direct evidence is not required for a spouse to show illicit sexual behavior. “Where adultery is sought to be proved by circumstantial evidence, resort to the opportunity and inclination doctrine is usually made.