Rea v. Rea
[…] Husband also later testified that he was working nights at that time in 2014. [T 147] This “amounts to no more than mere conjecture” of opportunity and not competent evidence of such. Id. at 447, 470 S.E.2d at 563. 4 REA V. REA MURPHY, J., dissenting The evidence that Husband and Sue Smith’s vehicles were in the parking lot of a hotel overnight serves only a corroborative purpose, as they occurred after the date of Husband and Wife’s separation. N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(1) (“Nothing herein shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the marriage and prior to date of separation.”) Thus, this evidence is not to be used independently as evidence that Husband had an opportunity to engage in sexual intercourse or acts with Sue Smith.