State v. Robinson
[…] Id. - 14 - STATE V. ROBINSON Opinion of the Court In North Carolina, “the intent of the legislature controls whether an individual may be punished for the same conduct under more than one criminal statute.” State v. Hines, 166 N.C. App. 202, 208, 600 S.E.2d 891, 896 (2004) (citation omitted). This Court reviews double jeopardy issues de novo. Baldwin, 240 N.C. App. at 424, 770 S.E.2d at 175 (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10 provides as follows: Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge a firearm within any occupied building, structure, motor vehicle, or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure with the intent to incite fear in another shall be punished as a Class F felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10 (2017) (emphasis added). Our appellate courts have repeatedly held that a defendant’s constitutional protection against double jeopardy is violated where the defendant is convicted under separate assault statutes carrying different penalties for the same conduct and one of the statutes contains the language “unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.” In Ezell, this Court found a double jeopardy violation where the defendant was convicted of both assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b) and assault inflicting serious bodily injury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 based upon the same conduct.