Brunson v. NC Innocence Inquiry Comm'n
[…] Stat. § 15A-1466 and IIC’s failure to investigate was a result of racial discrimination. Plaintiff also alleged that the State negligently allowed IIC to violate its statutory duties and to act in a racially discriminatory manner. The record on appeal does not contain the portions of Plaintiff’s claim describing the substance of his claims. The North Carolina Department of Justice (“DOJ”) filed two motions to dismiss and a motion to stay discovery on 8 September 2016 on behalf of “Defendant, State of North Carolina[.]” DOJ first moved to dismiss pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(1), (2), and (6) for failure to state a claim. DOJ’s motion argued that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1470 states that “unless otherwise authorized . . . the decisions of the [IIC] and of the three-judge panel are final and are not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise.” DOJ next argued that, to the -2- BRUNSON V. NORTH CAROLINA INNOCENCE INQUIRY COMMISSION, ET AL. Opinion of the Court extent Plaintiff argued Defendants violated his constitutional rights, the Industrial Commission did not have subject matter jurisdiction under the Tort Claims Act.