Brunson v. Off. of the Dist. Att'y For The 12th Prosecutorial Dist
[…] R13. Therefore, the Industrial Commission properly determined it did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff’s claim that the State negligently hired, supervised, and retained employees of the District Attorney’s Office and Cumberland County DSS. Even assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff had properly alleged that the individuals were employees of the State, the Tort Claims Act’s statute of limitations requires dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299 (2017) (“All claims against any and all State departments, institutions, and agencies shall henceforth be forever barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within three years after the accrual of such claim[.]”). Plaintiff was convicted on approximately 17 -6- BRUNSON V. OFFICE OF THE DIST. ATT’Y FOR THE 12TH PROSECUTORIAL DIST., ET AL. Opinion of the Court June 2011 and his appeal was heard by this Court on 24 May 2012. State v. Brunson, 221 N.C. App. 614, 727 S.E.2d 916 (2012).