State v. Hollifield
[…] State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Here, defendant failed to object to the trial court’s disclosure of Walker’s conviction to the jury. However, pursuant to Rule 10(a)(4) of our Rules of Appellate Procedure, he specifically and distinctly argues that the alleged error constitutes plain error. We therefore review the trial court’s disclosure for plain error only. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1052(c) provides that the trial court “must inform the jury of the grant of immunity and the order to testify prior to the testimony of the witness under the grant of immunity.” -9- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1052(c) (2017). STATE V. HOLLIFIELD Opinion of the Court Additionally, “[d]uring the charge to the jury, the judge must instruct the jury as in the case of interested witnesses.” Id. In considering the statutory mandate, our Supreme Court has noted that “[o]bviously, the legislature intended for the jury to know the witness was receiving something of value in exchange for [her] testimony which might bear on [her] credibility.” State v.