In re: K.K.L-H
[…] We thus affirm the court’s adjudication of Kevin as a neglected juvenile. II. Reunification Efforts Mother next claims that the trial court erred by relieving DSS of reunification efforts based on findings under Section 7B-901(c)(1)(e.). We agree. Section 7B-901(c) governs the trial court’s authority to forgo reunification efforts as part of its initial disposition following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency. Section 7B-901(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts: (1) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile: .... -9- IN RE: K.K.L-H. Opinion of the Court e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile. .... (2) A court of competent jurisdiction has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent. (3) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that (i) the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; . . . (iii) has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent; (iv) has committed sexual abuse against the child or another child of the parent; or (v) has been required to register as a sex offender on any government-administered registry. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1)(e.) (2017) (emphasis added). In In re G.T., we held that the legislature’s use of “the present perfect tense in subsections (c)(1) through (c)(3) . . . . indicate[d] that the determination must have already been made by a trial court” in “a prior court order.”