Brunson v. Off. of the 12th Judiciary
[…] Stat. § 143-291 et. seq., on 30 January 2017, alleging that the five above-named Defendants had negligently prosecuted Plaintiff and denied his application for a writ of habeas corpus. Plaintiff further alleged that Defendants’ negligence was based upon Defendants’ failure to turn over material evidence at trial in violation of Pennsylvania v. Richie, 480 U.S. 39, 94 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1987). Plaintiff filed to proceed as an indigent before the North Carolina Industrial Commission on 30 January 2017, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-110(b) (2017), which states: Whenever a motion to proceed as an indigent is filed pro se by an inmate in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the motion to proceed as an indigent and the proposed complaint shall be presented to any superior court judge of the judicial district. This judge shall determine whether the complaint is frivolous. In the discretion of the court, a frivolous case may be dismissed by order. -2- BRUNSON V. OFFICE OF THE 12TH JUDICIARY, ET AL. Opinion of the Court Special Deputy Commissioner Brian Liebman performed a review for frivolousness and, in the 13 June 2017 order, found that the Industrial Commission did not have jurisdiction over two of the named Defendants: the Office of