In re: D.C., Jr., J.C., D.C
[…] This amendment governing initial dispositional hearings applies to all disposition orders effective on or after 25 June 2018 and is inapplicable as a matter of law to the Disposition Order in this case filed on 22 January 2018. - 19 - IN RE: D.C., JR., J.C., D.C. Opinion of the Court way that the trial court must make the “necessary determination, as long as it is a court of competent jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)). We recognize that the trial court combined the dispositional hearing with the permanency planning hearing, and that our permanency planning statute, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) (2017), allows the court to cease reunification efforts and forgo reunification as a primary or secondary permanent plan upon “written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” Id. However, we have expressly held that the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c) may not be avoided in favor of “the more lenient requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) simply by combining dispositional and permanency planning matters in a single order.”