In re: D.C., Jr., J.C., D.C
[…] Coakley, 238 N.C. App. 480, 492, 767 S.E.2d 418, 426 (2014)). “When a trial judge acts under a misapprehension of the law, this constitutes an abuse of discretion.” State v. Nunez, 204 N.C. App. 164, 170, 693 S.E.2d 223, 227 (2010). As respondents contend, the trial court’s authority to cease reunification efforts in its initial Disposition Order is limited to the circumstances prescribed in N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), which provides as follows: (c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes - 17 - IN RE: D.C., JR., J.C., D.C. Opinion of the Court written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts: (1) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile: a. Sexual abuse. b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse. c. Torture. d. Abandonment. e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile. f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect. (2) A court of competent jurisdiction has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent. (3) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that (i) the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; (ii) has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent; (iii) has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent; (iv) has committed sexual abuse against the child or another child of the parent; or (v) has been required to - 18 - IN RE: D.C., JR., J.C., D.C. Opinion of the Court register as a sex offender on any governmentadministered registry. Id.