McKinney v. McKinney
[…] As explained below, we reject this argument and hold that the trial court did not violate this Court’s mandate. We first provide some context concerning the award of attorneys’ fees in this case. In a civil contempt proceeding in a child custody case, the trial court is authorized to award attorneys’ fees on multiple grounds with differing legal standards. Under Section 50-13.6 of the General Statutes, a trial court in any child custody proceeding “may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. This provision authorizes the trial court to impose attorneys’ fees in a civil contempt proceeding that involves violation of an existing child custody order. Wiggins v. Bright, 198 N.C. App. 692, 695–96, 679 S.E.2d 874, 876–77 (2009).