McKinney v. McKinney
[…] Most of the facts relevant to this case are summarized in the previous appeal, McKinney v. McKinney, __ N.C. App. __, __, 799 S.E.2d 280, 282 (2017) (McKinney III). We will not repeat them here. In McKinney III, this Court vacated an order finding Defendant in civil contempt and awarding corresponding attorneys’ fees to Plaintiff, and remanded the case for further proceedings. Id. at __, 799 S.E.2d at 285. On remand, the trial court entered a detailed order awarding attorneys’ fees to Plaintiff under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, a statute that permits an award of attorneys’ fees in a custody proceeding to “an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” Defendant timely appealed the court’s order awarding attorneys’ fees. Analysis Defendant argues that the trial court violated this Court’s mandate when it awarded attorneys’ fees on remand.