In re: Radcliff
[…] That bidder, Wells Fargo, was not seeking to avoid a foreclosure sale altogether, but to reopen the upset bid period on the basis that it did not receive proper notice of Johnson’s 15 September upset bid. Wells Fargo correctly asserts that “[t]he present case is an attempt to cure a procedural defect in the foreclosure statutes, to obtain a high bid, and to enhance the rights of the parties to the foreclosure.” In contending that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to reopen the upset bid period, Wells Fargo relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(h) (2017), which provides as follows: The clerk of superior court shall make all such orders as may be just and necessary to safeguard the interests of all parties, and shall have the authority to fix and determine all necessary procedural details with respect to upset bids in all instances in which this Article fails to make definite provisions as to that procedure. The procedural defect here refers to the vague notice requirements contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(e1), discussed in more detail below. As for the trial court’s -7- IN RE: RADCLIFF Opinion of the Court authority to fix that procedural defect, we conclude that under these circumstances, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4521.27(h) to reopen and extend the upset bid period for an additional ten days. This assignment of error is therefore overruled. B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in reopening the upset bid period. In his second and final argument on appeal, Johnson contends the trial court’s order reopening the upset bid period was not supported by competent evidence. We disagree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(h), it is within the trial court’s discretion to “make all such orders as may be just and necessary to safeguard the interests of all parties.” “Where matters are left to the discretion of the trial court, appellate review is limited to a determination of whether there was a clear abuse of discretion.” In re Brown, 156 N.C. App. 477, 485, 577 S.E.2d 398, 403 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(e) (2017) provides that “[a]t the same time that an upset bid on real property is submitted to the court . . . the upset bidder shall simultaneously file with the clerk a notice of upset bid.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45- 21.27(e1) (2017) requires that the clerk then “notify the trustee or mortgagee who shall thereafter mail a written notice of upset bid by first-class mail to the last known address of the last prior bidder and the current record owner(s) of the property.”