In re: Radcliff
[…] In re Cornblum, 220 N.C. App. 100, 102, 727 S.E.2d 338, 340 (2012) (citation omitted). In contending that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to reopen the upset bid period, Johnson quotes Cumberland Cty. Hosp. Sys., Inc. v. N.C. Dep’t -5- IN RE: RADCLIFF Opinion of the Court of Health & Human Servs., 242 N.C. App. 524, 528, 776 S.E.2d 329, 333 (2015), for the proposition that “a moot claim is not justiciable, and a trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over a non-justiciable claim[.]” He then cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2017), which provides that “[i]f an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” Johnson asserts that “[t]his Court has consistently held that once the upset bid period in a foreclosure proceeding has expired, and the rights of the parties are fixed under N.C. Gen.