State v. Jefferson
[…] Perry, 369 N.C. 390, 794 S.E.2d 280 (2016). Therefore, on 30 June 2017 this Court entered an order dismissing the State’s appeal from Judge Parsons’ 21 September 2015 order and allowing Defendant’s appeal to go forward solely on the issue of whether the trial court had correctly determined that the factual basis for Defendant’s plea to first-degree murder supported a finding of premeditation and deliberation. Analysis In response to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Miller, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A et seq., a statutory sentencing scheme for juveniles subject to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In determining a sentence under this Part, the court shall do one of the following: (1) If the sole basis for conviction of a count or each count of first degree murder was the felony murder rule, then the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment with parole. -6- STATE V. JEFFERSON Opinion of the Court (2) If the court does not sentence the defendant pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, then the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, as set forth in G.S. 1417, or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole. N.C. Gen.