In re: E.G.B. & B.R.B
[…] Rather, it seems that respondent-father merely disagrees with the trial court’s interpretation of the evidence. Under the abuse of discretion standard, it is not appropriate for this Court to re-weigh the evidence. See Carpenter v. Carpenter, 225 N.C. App. 269, 272, 737 S.E.2d 783, 786 (2013). In the second issue on appeal, respondent-father argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ceasing his visitation with the children. His argument has no merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) provides that “[a]n order that . . . continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2017). Thus, the court may prohibit visitation by a parent when it is in the juvenile’s best interests and consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety. See In re J.S., 182 N.C. App. 79, 86-87, 641 S.E.2d 395, 399 (2007).