In re: D.E
[…] III. Closure of Juvenile Case and Transfer to Chapter 50 Action Respondent next argues that the trial court erred by ordering that the juvenile case be closed and the matter transferred to a Chapter 50 civil custody case without making the statutorily required findings. Again, we agree. The transfer of a Chapter 7B juvenile case to a Chapter 50 civil custody case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911, which requires the following: (c) When entering an order under this section, the court shall satisfy the following: (1) Make findings and conclusions that support the entry of a custody order in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes[.] (2) Make the following findings: a. There is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding. b. At least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile’s placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile, though this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent or to a person with whom the child was living when the juvenile petition was filed. -6- IN RE: D.E. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c). Respondent first contends that the trial court failed to make findings required under Chapter 50 to support its conclusion that custody with Deanna’s biological father was in Deanna’s best interest. We agree. N.C. Gen.