In re: D.E
[…] Stat. § 7B-911(c). Respondent first contends that the trial court failed to make findings required under Chapter 50 to support its conclusion that custody with Deanna’s biological father was in Deanna’s best interest. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) provides that: An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party. An order for custody must include written findings of fact that reflect the consideration of each of these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a). “The judgment of the trial court should contain findings of fact which sustain the conclusion of law that custody of the child is awarded to the person who will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. These findings may concern physical, mental, or financial fitness or any other factors brought out by the evidence and relevant to the issue of the welfare of the child.” J.D.R., 239 N.C. App. at 72, 768 S.E.2d at 178 (citations omitted).