In re: D.E
[…] But the trial court never stated that it accepted the findings in that report as fact, or otherwise adopted those findings in support of its determination. Thus, although we agree that the record could support the trial court’s decision, the order itself does not contain sufficient findings to support the outcome. -9- IN RE: D.E. Opinion of the Court Finally, Respondent contends that the trial court failed to make the finding required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(b) that “[a]t least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile’s placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile.” But the statute provides that “this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(b). The court awarded custody to Deanna’s biological father and thus this finding was not required by the statute. Conclusion We vacate the trial court’s permanency planning review order and order of transfer and remand the matter to the trial court.