State v. Traub
[…] (b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony. -6- STATE V. TRAUB Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2017). Indecent exposure is a felony defined by statute as follows: (a1) Unless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment, any person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place in the presence of any other person less than 16 years of age for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire shall be guilty of a Class H felony . . . . Id. § 14-190.9(a1). Because Section 14-190.9(a1) includes the phrase, “[u]nless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment,” Defendant argues it prohibits conviction of indecent exposure based on his conduct also being prohibited by Section 14-202.1, a greater punishment. We agree with the State that both statutes apply because each one was violated based on different conduct by Defendant.