State v. Whitmire
[…] D. Sufficiency of the Forgery Indictment Defendant argues the forgery indictment was insufficient to support a judgment because it failed to allege the person or entity defendant intended to defraud. We disagree. “[W]e review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo.” State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009) (citation omitted). To be sufficient to support a judgment, “an indictment must charge all of the essential elements of the alleged criminal offense.” State v. King, 178 N.C. App. 122, 128, 630 S.E.2d 719, 723 (2006) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-119(a) (2017), the statutory basis for the forgery charge in this case, provides: “[i]t is unlawful for any person to forge or counterfeit any instrument, or possess any counterfeit instrument, with the intent to injure or defraud any person, financial institution, or governmental unit.” Id.