In re: L.A.G
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1)-(2) (2017). Following a hearing on the petition, the trial court entered an order on 1 November 2017 terminating respondent’s parental rights after adjudicating the existence of both -3- IN RE: L.A.G. Opinion of the Court grounds alleged in DSS’s petition. Respondent timely filed notice of appeal from the trial court’s termination order. Discussion Before this Court, respondent first contends that the trial court erred in eliminating reunification as a permanent plan for the juvenile without making the requisite findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2. We agree. The trial court’s 13 December 2016 permanency planning order established a primary permanent plan of adoption with a secondary plan of custody or guardianship. “Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2017). Here, the trial court did not make findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c), and thus the court could only eliminate reunification as a permanent plan after making a written finding that efforts at reunification “clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” Id. See In re T.W., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 796 S.E.2d 792, 795 (2016) (“[I]f reunification efforts are not foreclosed as part of the initial disposition pursuant to N.C. Gen.