In re: L.A.G
[…] While the court finds that a return to respondent’s home -7- IN RE: L.A.G. Opinion of the Court at that time or within six months would be contrary to Lara’s welfare and best interests, the question of what is in Lara’s “welfare or best interests” is distinct from the question of what is inconsistent with her “health or safety.” Similarly, considering the effects of Lara’s hypothetical return home is distinct from considering the effects of continuing reunification efforts. The trial court also failed to make any of the findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) before eliminating family reunification as a permanent plan. The findings list some ways in which respondent was making progress on her case plan, and some ways in which she was not, but did not resolve the ultimate question of “[w]hether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(1) (2017). Next, while the findings suggest that respondent was “actively participating in or cooperating with the plan” and with DSS, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(2), the court did not explicitly find that to be the case. Similarly, the findings suggest that respondent “remain[ed] available to the court, [DSS], and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(3), but the court did not make such a finding. Finally, the court did not resolve the issue of whether respondent was “acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(4) (2017). Thus, the trial court made none of the requisite findings prior to eliminating reunification as a permanent plan, and to the extent the court’s findings address the apparent -8- IN RE: L.A.G. Opinion of the Court statutory concerns of N.C. Gen.